How A County Turned Four Dollars Into Hundreds
[…] Thus, our new certificate of transfer was sufficient to transfer the property to the buyer. They asked me how they were supposed to know that? Further, they said, "how would the next title company know that?" I told her it was easy enough for us to figure out that the transfer was void - anyone else looking at the title should recognize that as well. Still, she insisted that she needed something that "told her that the deed was void." Apparently the Ohio Revised Code was not enough.
Ohio Revised Code section 5302.22 (B) states in part:
Any person who, under the Revised Code or the common law of this state, owns real property or any interest in real property as a sole owner or as a tenant in common may create an interest in the real property transferable on death by executing and recording a deed as provided in this section conveying the person's entire, separate interest in the real property to one or more individuals, including the grantor, and designating one or more other persons, identified in the deed by name, as transfer on death beneficiaries.
Our deed and mortgage were not able to be filed until we obtained quit-claim deeds from the decedent's children to the new buyer. Of course, the quit-claim deeds had no legal effect - they only served to appease the county officials.