If it is an extension of credit, it must be closed at the office of the lender, an attorney at law, or a title company (along with several other requriements).
[…] Very interesting question. First let me say that I am not licensed to practice law in Texas. Given the complex requirements for such loans, it would be advisable to consult with a Texas attorney who is well versed in real estate/mortgage law.
But, from a cursory review, it appears that the Texas Constitution (Sec. 50, Art. XVI) provides various protections from forced sale. It states "the homestead of a family, or of a single adult person, shall be, and is hereby protected from forced sale, for the payment of all debts except for...." and it goes on to list various exceptions (e.g. purchase money, taxes due thereon, an owelty of partition, refinance of a lien, home improvements, an extension of credit, etc.).