I started by looking for legal blogs on the subject of the validity of quit-claim deeds. Here is one attorney's explanation:
[…] This is consistent with Texas law on the form of a conveyance.
Texas Code § 5.022 provides a form to covey a fee simple estate in real property and it states "or a form that is the same in substance" is acceptable. Of course, this form includes the language "grant, sell, and covey." Quit-claim deeds usually use language such as "release, remise, and quit-claim." But, clearly under Diversified this is in substance enough to pass title to whatever interest the grantor held.
Texas Code § 5.022 also states that "a covenant of warranty is not required," and that "parties to a conveyance may insert any clause or use any form not in contravention of law." This again seems to support the validity of quit-claim deeds.
The problem with insurability seems to stem from Texas Code § 13.001, Validity of Unrecorded Instrument. It basically states that an unrecorded conveyance is void as to a subsequent bona fide purchaser for value.