I started by looking for legal blogs on the subject of the validity of quit-claim deeds. Here is one attorney's explanation:
[…] Of course, this form includes the language "grant, sell, and covey." Quit-claim deeds usually use language such as "release, remise, and quit-claim." But, clearly under Diversified this is in substance enough to pass title to whatever interest the grantor held.
Texas Code § 5.022 also states that "a covenant of warranty is not required," and that "parties to a conveyance may insert any clause or use any form not in contravention of law." This again seems to support the validity of quit-claim deeds.
The problem with insurability seems to stem from Texas Code § 13.001, Validity of Unrecorded Instrument. It basically states that an unrecorded conveyance is void as to a subsequent bona fide purchaser for value. But it goes on to state that an "unrecorded instrument is binding on a party to the instrument, on the parties heirs, and on a subsequent purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has notice of the instrument."
This statute is just plain scary, not only for title insurers, but anyone who takes title by gift or inheritance for no consideration. Such a grantee takes title subject to any previous conveyances to a third-party, whether or not that conveyance is ever recorded.
For example: