After a few complaints, there seems to be a fix in the works. Finally... someone will seek to legislate a little common sense.
[…] ORC § 317.114 states, "an instrument or document presented for recording to the county recorder shall have been prepared in accordance with all of the following requirements." To me, this means signatures, initials, notary stamps, etc., were not intended to be scrutinized for strict compliance with the statute.
I still contend that this legislation was never necessary. First, if the issue was legibility sufficient for reproduction, ORC § 317.112 requires that instruments presented to the county recorder for recording “shall be sufficiently legible to permit their reproduction by photographic or micrographic processes.” This gave the recorder the authority to reject documents that were not adequate for reproduction and the latitude to apply their reasonable judgment.