After a few complaints, there seems to be a fix in the works. Finally... someone will seek to legislate a little common sense.
[…] In addition, any signatures and initials that may appear within the document need not satisfy the font size requirement and no additional fees may be charged or collected by the county recorder for such a nonconformance.
This will certainly go a long way to alleviating the problems. Although many of the problems we have encountered should not have been issues, anyway, because ORC § 317.114 should not be read to apply to anything in the execution of the document. ORC § 317.114 states, "an instrument or document presented for recording to the county recorder shall have been prepared in accordance with all of the following requirements." To me, this means signatures, initials, notary stamps, etc., were not intended to be scrutinized for strict compliance with the statute.
I still contend that this legislation was never necessary.