Thus.... here comes the bus.
[…] These AfBAs allow them to capture a large percentage of business by offering 49% of the profits generated from the referrals to the referring companies. This proposed change to the rule would make it even worse by creating lower prices only available to consumers who choose the referring company for their loan - thereby the referring company is able to attract even more business to refer to the AfBA.
State insurance laws provide the last bit of protection for small agents, but the use of AfBAs has cut its effectiveness. In Ohio, ORC Section 3953.26, Payment to induce title insurance business; prohibition, states in relevant part:
No title insurance company and no title insurance agent shall pay or give [to] any applicant for insurance, or to any person, firm, or corporation who is acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of the owner, lessee, mortgagee, or of the prospective owner, lessee, or mortgagee of the real property or any interest therein, either directly or indirectly, any commission or any part of its fees or charges, or any other consideration or valuable thing, as an inducement for, or as compensation for, any title insurance business.
This has been interpreted to include discounts, as well. The effect of this has been to prevent title agents from offering discounts to one customer that are not available to all.